Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy




This Privacy Policy (hereinafter, the “Policy”) establishes all the terms and conditions pursuant to which EXPO PACK MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V., commercially known as “EXPO PACK”, as will be named below, whose domicile to hear and receive notices, as well as for any other communication hereunder, is located in Homero 418, Floor 3, Col. Chapultepec Morales, Postal Code 11570, Mexico City, in its character as Responsible Entity, shall treat the personal data that concern you as owner of your personal data, in order to protect your privacy and your right to informative auto determination, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares) (hereinafter, the “LFPDPPP”), its Regulation and the Privacy policy’ Guidelines issued by the Secretary of Economics (the “Regulations”).


EXPO PACK collects and processes the personal data that are shown below, depending on your relation to EXPO PACK:
  1. If you are a guest, prospectus, client and/or exhibitor:
  1. General data:
    1. Full name;
    2. Full address;
    3. Phone (home or office);
    4. Cell-phone;
    5. E-mail;
    6. Photograph;
    7. Videos; and
    8. Audio.
  1. Data to access to the services of EXPO PACK:
    1. Code and user name managed on the website of EXPO PACK in order to have access to our online services
  1. Tax information:
    1. Code;
    2. Folio number of the Tax Payers Registry’ key;
    3. Tax domicile; and
    4. Tax regime.
  1. Data linked to credit cards and/or debit cards:
    1. Card holder’s name;
    2. Credit card and/ or debit card number;
    3. Expiration date;
    4. Type of card;
    5. Security code;
    6. CLABE;
    7. Bank account number;
    8. signature; and
    9. Bank of origin.
  1. If you are a provider (natural person):
  1. General data:
    1. Full name;
    2. Full address;
    3. Phone (home or office);
    4. Phone; and
    5. Email.
  1. Tax information:
    1. Code;
    2. Folio number of the Tax Payers Registry’ key;
    3. Tax domicile; and
    4. Tax regime.
  1. Data linked to credit cards and/or debit cards:
    1. Personal data related to the payment method;
    2. Card holder’s name;
    3. Bank account number;
    4. CLABE; and
    5. bank of origin.
  1. Data from automatic capture tools and public access sources:
  1. Personal data collected by automatic capture tools on EXPO PACK’s websites:
      1. Data regarding the type of web browser you use;
      2. Language you use;
      3. Identification means of our websites’ session;
      4. Passwords to access to EXPO PACK’s website;
      5. Access’ times, IP address;
      6. Type of browser;
      7. Operating system of the computer system or device that you used to access the EXPO PACK’s website;
      8. Interaction with our email and our website.
  2. Personal data that are part of an automated decision-making process
      1. EXPO PACK does not treat your personal data in automated decision-making processes without the intervention of the valuation of natural persons;
      2. Personal data from sources of public access and received via consented transfers.
  3. Data from public records, directories, social networks and other legal sources available in the market:
      1. Personal data from social networks: EXPO PACK may collect and process personal data and information that you have shared on social networks, particularly that which you have shared on the EXPO PACK profile on such social networks, as provided by the terms and conditions of use and policies and statements of such.

Personal data described in the aforementioned paragraphs of this section are collected by:

  1. the use of formats or printed documents;
  2. the use of emails;
  3. the voluntary supply of information and personal data via our website; and
  4. the use of public access sources and other sources available in the market.



In EXPO PACK we treat your personal data in order to carry out the activities and management focused on complying with the obligations arising from any commercial and/or legal relationship that we establish with you and that we consider primary purposes, which are:

  1. For Guests, Prospects, Clients and Exhibitors:
  1. Register in their databases and guest, prospects, clients, and/or exhibitors’ directories;
  2. Register in their temporary guests, prospects, clients and/or exhibitors’ database;
  3. Register in their visitors’ database;
  4. Manage and administrate events;
  5. Monitor and control your access to events;
  6. Manage your security in EXPO PACK´s events, including video recording of activities and the management of security incidents;
  7. Facilitate the sending of invitations from our exhibitors to your guests for the EXPO PACK’s events;
  8. Prepare your badge to access the events;
  9. Manage the delivery of badges to your address (contracting courier companies);
  10. Manage the payment of services through payment card means;
  11. Manage user and password keys to authenticate the identity of exhibitors and VIP guests, in order to allow them to use the online services and their tools, including the Exhibitors’ Manual;
  12. Perform the administrative management of the event - payments, technical assistance and operations;
  13. Prepare and deliver tax receipts;
  14. Allow the management, administration and security of your personal data; and
  15. Maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards of your personal data in terms of applicable legislation and regulation.
  1. For Providers (natural persons):
  1. Allow access to our facilities;
  2. Manage the information of our suppliers to keep our databases updated;
  3. Manage the commercial relationship with our suppliers in the selection and hiring process,
  4. Management of requests for purchase orders and/or hiring;
  5. Prove your identity and verify the information you provide;
  6. Integrate the files and generate your profile online;
  7. Manage the payment of your invoices and/or receipt of fees;
  8. Withhold the corresponding taxes;
  9. Allow the management, administration and security of your personal data;
  10. Monitor and control the physical access of suppliers to EXPO PACK’s facilities and their events;
  11. Monitor and control the physical and logical access to EXPO PACK’s technological and security resources, including video recording of activities;
  12. Manage security incidents, and
  13. Maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards of your personal data in terms of applicable legislation and regulation.

Additionally, we will treat your personal data for other secondary purposes, which do not originate or are necessary for the commercial and/or legal relationship that we establish with you, which are:

  1. For Guests, Prospects, Clients and Exhibitors:
  1. Send you newsletters and information via print and electronic media about EXPO PACK’s events, invitations, promotions, services and products, as well as other fairs or events in Mexico and/or abroad from suppliers, exhibitors and/or sponsors that we estimate for your interest;
  2. Send you communications for marketing, advertising or commercial prospecting purposes related to EXPO PACK’s events, either through print or electronic means;
  3. Carry out market studies and for statistical purposes;
  4. Share your information with sponsors or exhibitors of events organized by EXPO PACK and/or related companies; and
  5. Share your information with sponsors or exhibitors of EXPO PACK’s events that we believe may be of interest to you.
  1. For Providers (natural persons):
  1. Prepare comparative market studies;
  2. Manage the Supplier Service;
  3. Manage your operations’ history;
  4. Address your comments, suggestions, complaints and clarifications; and
  5. Manage the sending of communications with advertising, notices, messages, news, invitations to events and meetings, whether through printed, electronic, telephone and/or face-to-face media for advertising, promotional, commercial prospecting or marketing purposes, unless expressly express your will not to receive them.



For purposes of the provisions of the Regulations, through this channel you state that:

  1. This Notice has been given to you by EXPO PACK prior to the collection and/or processing of your personal data; and
  2. You have read, understood and agreed to the terms set out in this Notice for the collection and processing of your patrimonial and/or financial data, so that, if you provide them, you will include your name and signature as described herein, or well, you will express your consent through the dialogue windows enabled on our websites. The aforementioned, based on articles 8 and 9 of the LFPDPPP and articles 11, 12, 14, 15, 16 of the Regulations, without prejudice to the cases of exception provided for in articles 10 and 37 of the LFPDPPP that empower us to deal with your personal data and transfer them to be able to fulfill our obligations in legal, contractual terms, or by virtue of the legal, present and/or future relationship that we have or that we will have with you.



EXPO PACK may use your personal data to offer you, if necessary, other services directly or through its commercial partners, in Mexico and/or abroad, or through third parties subcontracted for that purpose. It may also send promotions of other goods or services related to the services described in the previous sections, being such purposes are not essential for the fulfillment of the legal relationship with you and that gave rise to the services provided, same that you can object within a period of 5 (five) days following the date on which your personal data has been processed by EXPO PACK.

The third recipients of your personal data, are bound by virtue of the corresponding contract, to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data provided by EXPO PACK and to observe this Notice. EXPO PACK may transfer your personal data to the companies indicated in the following table:


Third party receiver

Purpose of the transfer

National or international transfer

Packaging Machinery Manufacturers Institute Inc.

Corporate management and support in the operation of the business.


EP Administración y Servicios para Exposiciones, S.A. de C.V.

Corporate management and support in the operation of the business.


PMMI Media Group.

Corporate management and support in the operation of the business.



Once you sign and/or accept this privacy notice, it will be understood that you grant us your tacit consent to carry out such transmission, except that, within the following 48 (forty eight) hours at the time your personal data was collected and this notice has been made available to you through the different means, including the publication on our website, you express your disagreement with the transfer, for which you must follow the procedure established below.

If you do not agree with the transfer of your data to the aforementioned third parties, you must send an email to entitled "NO TRANSFER", in which body you must insert the information and documentation that follows indicates:

  1. Full name;
  2. Official identification:
    1. Voting license;
    2. Professional license
    3. Passport; or
    4. FM-3.
  3. Email.

Once we receive your email and review the information you provide, we will take your request into account and we will not make any transfer of your personal data, except for the situations established in article 37 of the LFPDPPP.



At all times you have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data (hereinafter, the "ARCO RIGHTS"), as well as to oppose the processing thereof or revoke your consent regarding the treatment for those purposes that are not essential for the legal relationship. This can be done directly or through your legal representative, for which you must send an email to entitled "ARCO RIGHTS" with the information and documentation that follows:

  1. Full name;
  2. Email or address to communicate the answer regarding your request;
  3. Official identification:
    1. voting license;
    2. passport;
    3. Professional license;
    4. FM-3; or
    5. Copy of the document that accredits sufficient powers to represent the owner;
    6. Official identification of the owner; and
    7. Official identification of the representative.
  4. ARCO Right that you wish to exercise and why;
  5. Clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise any of the ARCO rights;
  6. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of your personal data; and
  7. In case of exercising the right of rectification, the documentation that accredits the modification to your information.


Once you have sent the email to be able to exercise your ARCO rights, within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days counted from the moment that such request was received, you will receive the determination adopted by EXPO PACK, in order that, if it is appropriate, it becomes effective within 15 (fifteen) business days following the date on which you are notified of the response. In all cases, the response of EXPO PACK will be given to you by the same way that you have submitted your application to us. The aforementioned periods may be extended once for an equal period, as long as the circumstances of the case are justified, as foreseen in the LFPDPPP.

The delivery of personal data will be free, you only have to cover the justified shipping costs or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats. In the event that you repeat an application within a period of less than 12 (twelve) months, you must cover the corresponding costs in terms of the LFPDPPP, unless there are substantial modifications to the privacy notice that motivate further consultations.

For the reception, registration, attention and response of requests to exercise your ARCO rights and other rights provided in the LFPDPPP, we make available the Privacy Officer, which you can contact at the offices indicated in section 7.

In case the information provided in your application is wrong or insufficient, or the corresponding accreditation documents are not accompanied, we may request, within 5 (five) business days following the receipt of your request, that you provide elements or documents necessary to process it. You will have 10 (ten) business days to meet our requirement, counted from the day after you received it. If there is no response within that period, the corresponding request will be deemed not filed.



For any questions you may have regarding the protection of your personal data, please contact EXPO PACK’s Privacy Officer at: Homero 418 Piso 3, Col. Chapultepec Morales, C.P. 11570, Mexico City, or via e-mail to:



EXPO PACK will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to manage the commercial and/or legal relationship with you, as well as to maintain the records required by the LFPDPPP, its Regulations, commercial, administrative and tax legislation.

The personal data collected by EXPO PACK is protected by adequate administrative, technical and physical security measures against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or processing, in accordance with the provisions of the LFPDPPP and its Regulations.

To limit the use and disclosure of your personal data, send an email entitled "LIMITATION OF DATA" to our Privacy Officer at communicating your request and listing the information you want to limit.

Likewise, you can choose to be excluded from our mailing list by using the dialogue windows enabled for such purpose on our website. Also, you can register in the Public Registry of Consumers of the Federal Attorney's Office (Registro Público de Consumidores de la Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor) ( to avoid receiving telephone calls with advertising communications, promotions and/or other offers of products and services.


Collection of data when browsing EXPO PACK’s websites

EXPO PACK can collect personal data through its website, or through the use of automatic data capture tools. Within the automatic data capture tools used by EXPO PACK on its websites are cookies, Web beacons, and links in emails.

The correct functioning of EXPO PACK’s websites requires the enabling of cookies in your Internet browser. Cookies are small data files transferred by the website to the hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you browse our websites. In most browsers, cookies are automatically accepted by virtue of their default settings, you can adjust your browser preferences to accept or reject cookies. Disabling cookies may disable various features of EXPO PACK’s websites or may not display correctly. In case you prefer to delete cookies, you can delete the file at the end of each session of the browser.

These cookies can be disabled. To know how to do it, you can consult the following link or electronic address:


Web beacons, also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clearGIFs, are single-pixel (1x1) electronic images or GIFs that can recognize information that is processed on your computer, as in the case of cookies, as well as the time and date when the site and its sections are displayed. EXPO PACK uses them on their websites and in their HTML-formatted emails, alone or in combination with cookies, to collect information about the use of websites and their interaction with email.

EXPO PACK can send emails that include links that allow EXPO PACK to know if you have activated the link and if you visited the destination website, information that can be included in your profile.

EXPO PACK does not collect or process personal data of minors, persons in an interdicted or incapacitated state and encourages parents and/or guardians to take an active role in the online activities of their children and/or their representatives. In the event that EXPO PACK considers that the personal data has been provided by a minor, a person incapable or in an interdicted state, in violation of this Notice, we will proceed to eliminate such personal data as soon as possible. If you are aware that such personal information has been provided by a person under 18 years of age, or by an incapacitated person or in an interdicted state, please send us an email entitled "INCAPABLE INFORMATION" to:, where you establish the data that corresponds to the minor or incapable so that we can eliminate them from our database.



EXPO PACK reserves its right to update this Notice in order to reflect changes in our practices regarding data protection derived from our continuous improvement process, as well as the legal, regulatory and administrative changes that take place. We invite you to periodically review the content of the Privacy Notice on our website, where we will post the changes made together with the date of the last update.

Last update: Enero 29, 2018.

Other PACK EXPO Shows

Philadelphia, PA USA

Chicago, IL USA

Chicago, IL USA

Guadalajara, MX

Las Vegas, NV USA